Skip to Content
0

SAP PI Initiates Proxy

Jul 31, 2017 at 03:37 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are currently on SAP PO 7.4. I have an interface from ECC(proxy ) to PI to External File server which is a simple Async scenario.Our ECC team is requesting PI to initiate the Proxy call instead of them scheduling a job in ECC. Is this a feasible service? Can PI initiate the Proxy call without any request coming into the system.

Please help with possible solutions. Appreciate the help!!

Thank you!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jul 31, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Hello Shewatha,

I believe scheduling a job in ECC would be simple in this case.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I agree, but I would like to know if this approach is feasible in SAP PI? Does PI do need to have a sender system to initiate the calls in all cases?

0

Hi Swetham

PI can start the communication with a poll with:

- File channel.

- JDBC channel

- JMS, mail, and so on

However with a proxy has no sense, why?, because normally a ABAP program do a select and process any data to send via sender proxy, but this behaviour has sense when something in the ECC begin the process (talking on sender perspective).

May be you can do a fake sender (with SOAP-AXIS, im not sure right now), and in the receiver side to have a receiver proxy and in this code to have a second scenario (proxy-file). This seems so difficult and unnecessary.

Regards.

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

I dont think it is possible for PI to initiate the proxy call. Best is to ECC team schedule a job.

Thanks,

Mandar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Thank you all for the valuable suggestions. This clears my doubt.

I will go ahead and close the thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
gurudatta d Aug 01, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

Even i am working on these kind interfaces..

No-Unless and until there is a data push from ECC end the PI itself can not initiate any connection ..

Proxy will be triggered once the proxy class is called ..so unless the proxy class is called and push the data PI will not receive any data

Thanks,

Guru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded