Skip to Content
0

Formatted Search to get info off Custom Form

Aug 02, 2017 at 06:50 PM

53

avatar image

Hello,

I am writing to write a Formatted Search that picks data off the form. As an example, if you want to get the Customer Ref No field info from a Sales Order you would do, $[$139.14.0] or $[ORDR.NumAtCard]. I have a custom Add-On form that was created. I am trying to pull in the data entered from the form so that I can create a custom query. I used the following syntax and it did not work. See below is the screenshot of the System Information for the custom form.The Form is "UtilFrmEx" and Item is "txtCusCode". I used

select $[UtilFrmEx.txtCusCode]

It gives me an error message. Please advise on how to fix this.

Thanks,

Krishnan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Danilo Kasparian Aug 03, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi

You shouldn`t specify the form, it is $[$ITEMUID.COLUMN.TYPE]

In your case would be $[$txtCusCode.0.0]

The column is used only if your field is in a grid.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 10:51 AM
1

Hi,

If you want to pull data from other form then don't use $, Directly select the field

e.g

select T0.txtCusCode From UtilFrmEx T0 where T0.cardcode = $[ORDR.CardCode]

here I supposed your card code is same, you have to link (where condition as per your system)

Regards,

Navanath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded