Skip to Content
0

How to create product group

Aug 02, 2017 at 03:11 PM

129

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

it is possible to create a product group that include products, that have a connection between them?
So that if i will choose this products group in an opportunity, all the products that contained within the product group will be added to the opportunity.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Aug 02, 2017 at 06:30 PM
2

Hi Ada,

Yes, it is possible to create a product group that include products and have a connection between them.

First you need to create a product list for your customer to select items from, when creating the opportunity, Quotation or sales order.

1. Navigate to► Products► Product Lists.

2. Click on New to start creating and adding products to the list for your customer.

3. Add a description and then choose Save and Open to display the Product List screen. You have created a parent product.

4. Now go to the Products tab and click on Add.

5. In the Products pop up screen, search for your product to choose it. Add the quantity and click on Add to add it to the list or Add and New to add more. By adding the proposed quantity to the product, you have created a logical product for the parent product you created in the steps above.

6. Select the Valid for All Accounts flag to make this product available for all accounts.

7. Finally, Save and close out of the screen.

8. Refresh the Product Lists screen to view the product list you just added.

9. Now Navigate to opportunities► opportunities and choose New to create an opportunity.

10. You can add products directly from the products list here.

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one.

Thanks

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Hi Santosh,
thank you for the answer.
In section 10 in your answer when i choose opportunity -> products i can only add a single product, but not the product list.
Thank you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

You should choose "Add from Product List".

Thanks

Saurabh

snap.png (31.7 kB)
0
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Aug 04, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hi Ada,

You can able to add Product list from the "Products". You can see a drop down to add product list from the Action button on the right side of above picture.

Please let me know, if you still facing any issue further.

Thanks and Regards

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

I can see that.
Thank you for your help.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded