Skip to Content
0

How many user can be created during the Basic Configuration set up in SAP Solution Manager 7.2?

Aug 02, 2017 at 02:35 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP experts,

Is there a max number of users and roles that can be created during the Basic Configuration setup? Also, once the setup is complete can you go back and create more users?

Best Regards,

A. C.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 02:56 PM
1

Hello AC,

Didn't fully understand your question, but will still try -

through SOLMAN_SETUP, within the various setup sections and Use cases config scenarios, you create users that are need for the configuration. E.g SOLMAN_ADMIN, SOLMAN_BTC, SM_EFWK (Technical Users)

In the Basic Configuration, you create Users for the Admin of Solman and another one a display user for Solman.

You can create copies of these using SU01.

In Regards to going back and creating more users - Yes you can create as many Users for the Use Case ID as you want.... but I would say a more simpler way is to create copies from SU01.

Hope this answers the question.

Thanx

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Aug 02, 2017 at 03:04 PM
1

Hello Alfred Carrazco

Could you please detailed your requirement

you can create as many configuration type of users as required. SAP has given optional step of configuration users in basic configuration so you can have one config user for bpmon setup etc.

but practically you can create any no. of users as required using the roles provided or copy of this user

Hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded