Skip to Content

Design Studio complex selection

Aug 02, 2017 at 11:47 AM


avatar image


i have a simple Bex Query with just 0SALES_GRP and 0AMOUNT as Key Figure(set to "Hide - can be shown").

0SALES_GRP is restricted by an authorization variable.

The Query is the Datasource for a Crosstab in a Design Studio Application.

The Application has a Button to open the variable prompt and a Filterpanel.

When i open the Application everything ist fine. The 0SALES_GRP is set by the authorization variable and visible in the Filterpanel.

Now i click on the button for the variable prompt and just press ok without changing anything the Filterpanel now shows "Complex selection" for the 0SALES_GRP.

The selection for the 0SALES_GRP is now the sales group from the authorization and a list of all the Key Figure IDs in the Query?!

If i set the Key Figure to "Always Show" or "Always hide" - it works.

It took Quite some time to drill down the problem to this simple example - i have no idea what's happening. No Javascript involved.

Design Studio 16.4.1 on Netweaver 7.4 SP9

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Rapp Aug 02, 2017 at 12:46 PM

Hi Carsten

this sounds like a bug in the DS application to me. I propose you raise an OSS message to the SAP support.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've raised a oss message - thanks for commenting

Tammy Powlas
Aug 02, 2017 at 02:01 PM

Carsten - I found 3 SAP notes, but this one sounds the closest - you may need to patch your BW back end - see

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer.

I've set a breakpoint on the described Code - it's not called.

Lee Lewis Jan 03 at 05:53 PM

I have same issue, in Design Studio 1.6 and BW 7.5.0 SP9

A prompt on profit center returns a default value correctly in RSRT, bex analyzer and Analysis for Office

but in Design studio, get (Complex Selection) and user must re-select the value.

I checked noted 2380467 - BICS: Incorrect runtime selection capabilities for 0INFOPROV

and solution says for 7.50 apply support pack 6, but we are on support pack 9. Any help is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded