Skip to Content
0

Afaria 7 SP23 and Android 7

Aug 02, 2017 at 10:24 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Afaria 7 SP23 is compatible with Android 7?

I ask it because in the server of Afaria Test I can correctly enroll android devices 7 but in the productive server it does not give me error "Error in the inscription". And I'm trying to locate the problem but I do not deal with it.Regards
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Aug 03, 2017 at 12:32 AM
1

Hi Rafael,

Yes, Afaria 7 SP23 supports Android 7.

Android Devices
https://help.sap.com/viewer/7aeeac15a3ba43959349d7983e578964/7.0.23/en-US/9cf8dc096e6c10148ebe1a87b0e91070.html

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply. The theme is that the test server is also installed SP23 and works correctly. Where I fail in the productive server. Do you have to consider some server settings to make Android 7 work? With android 6 it works without problems.

regards

0

> Do you have to consider some server settings to make Android 7 work?
By my recognition, there is no such setting in Afaria Server.
Does this phenomenon occur in plural(all) Android 7?

1
Former Member
It happens with all devices Android 7. I commented, we were in SP15 and we have been updating as follows, SP17, SP19, SP21, SP23. Can it be due to the way it was updated? I have seen that Android 7 is started to give support in SP18 and SP19 has been directly installed, could be the reason?
0

Your upgrading is correct.
2338319 - Supported upgrade paths - Afaria

I think that it is not necessary to install SP18 and SP19 directly.

You should collect information with reference to following KBA.
2093319 - How to enable debug/trace logging in SAP Afaria

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

The error


img-1405.jpg (90.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded