Skip to Content
0

ATL100.DLL missing error

Aug 02, 2017 at 09:23 AM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I get an error "ATL100.DLL missing" error when I start a PB12.6 application on a computer. This comes inspite of executing the Runtime Packager which was created on the development machine. I could solve the problem by installing Visual Studio C++ Runtime redistributable but why does not runtime packager install required components? Does it mean that I must install Visual Studio C++ Runtime redistributable on every client?

Thanks

Vinay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chris Keating
Aug 02, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

The Runtime Packager only includes the PowerBuilder files needed for deployment - it does not include third party components such as the MSVC Runtime. You will only need to install the runtime if the files are missing on the deployment machine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Chis,

Ok, I get it but I wonder why does the application migrated to PB12 require MSVC Runtime but not the same application in PB11?

Why does PB12 apps need MSVC? Is this a general issue faced by everyone who migrated from PB11 to PB12?

Thanks

Vinay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a general issue for PB deployments for all PB versions. The MSVC runtime is requirement and if missing would need to be installed. The only change is the specific MSVC runtime version needed.

As an aside, the ATLxxx.DLL is required by the Ink control and it was documented in the PB 10.x deployment documentation (the oldest document version that I can put my hands on).

0