Skip to Content
0

Exporting crosstab to excel - missing detail information

Aug 02, 2017 at 08:59 PM

54

avatar image

Using Crystal Version

I try to export a crosstab to excel.

This is the report in Crystal, but column values are missing in Excel on export.

this is what Excel shows:

I'm using 'export data only' and have tried different settings in this window but result is the same.

Any suggestions to what I do wrong??

Using the export without data only gives empty columns and lines in Excel.

laa0i.png (8.4 kB)
fvqfj.png (8.6 kB)
bp945.png (6.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 10:50 PM
0

Does not matter what date it has, just the higher SP is the one to use.

And that site has only incremental updates so you need them all.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 02, 2017 at 09:01 PM
0

First thing is you are using the original release of CR 2008.

Go here and get the latest full build, uninstall first, requires the keycode again so make sure you have it, and download the highest Service Pack. Or install each incremental patch.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/SAP+Crystal+Reports+and+SAP+Crystal+Dashboard+%28XCelsius%29+Product+Patch+Download+site

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Torbjorg Dehli Stegen Aug 07, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

This has the latest date, but not the highest SP number.

Is this the one I should use??

these have older dates:


duat9.png (6.0 kB)
kdkcb.png (6.5 kB)
oa7lx.png (7.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I also see that there are SP5,6 and 7 With older dates than sp02

0