Skip to Content
0

Registration of package UDFCORE failed at "create afl package _SYS_AFL.UDFCORE"

Aug 01, 2017 at 03:47 PM

132

avatar image

Hi guys, I recently installed a SAP CAR system and installed the analytics packages on HANA but I'm having an issue activating the CAR content with the UDF ISR. When I checked the activation status in HANA with the SQL query

select * from M_PLUGIN_STATUS

I found that there was an activation issue with the package UDFCORE:

Registration of package UDFCORE failed at "create afl package _SYS_AFL.UDFCORE file '/plugins/udf/libafludfcore' in _SYS_AFL.UDFCORE_AREA" with error 444: "package manager error - invalid path to library".

Any clue on how to solve this?

Best Regards,

Jesus R.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jesus A. Rodriguez S. Oct 11, 2017 at 11:45 PM
0

Hi Markus, my issue was finally solved after uninstalling the UDF Library from HANA since the RTL AFL Library comes with UDF. I basically had to uninstall all of the components, and restart the database after each installation in order to have the registration without any errors. I followed the steps from the SAP Note 2377894 - Install or Upgrade SAP RTL AFL FOR SAP HANA

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

Jesus R.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

perfect, many thanks. It helped.

0
Markus Bracht Oct 10, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Hi, I have the same error at UDF and a similar one at POSDM_AREA / POSDM_OOSD.

Registration of package UDFCORE failed at "create afl package _SYS_AFL.UDFCORE file '/plugins/rtl/libafludfcore' in _SYS_AFL.UDFCORE_AREA" with error 444: "package manager error - invalid path to library".

Registration of package POSDM_OOSD failed at "create afl package _SYS_AFL.POSDM_OOSD file '/plugins/rtl/libaflposdm_oosd' in _SYS_AFL.POSDM_AREA" with error 444: "package manager error - invalid path to library".

Does someone has a solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Bracht Dec 04, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Many thanks, now it's fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded