Skip to Content
0

ABAP program for inserting records into table by using CSV file & should lock in TR

Aug 01, 2017 at 12:27 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hello To all

I am creating a ABAP program for inserting records into table by using CSV file
but I want those records should lock in TR
( If we insert one by one records using SM30 then we got popup to save entry in TR )


how can I achieve this ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 01, 2017 at 01:39 PM
2

Did you try to use the FM associated with table maintenance (Integrating Enhanced Table Maintenance in Customer Developments) The low level FM allows parameter for transport request number.

Create first one with a FM like TR_INSERT_REQUEST_WITH_TASKS or select/create it with a popup with a FM like TRINT_REQUEST_CHOICE.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 08:29 PM
1

You can try FM -'TR_REQUEST_CHOICE' to add the Table entries in TR , to whichyou pass

it_e071 "PAss table details
it_e071k " PAss Key value For each table entry concatenated

Below link is really good to get a sample code

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/Transporting+Table+Entries+in+ABAP+programmatically

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded