Skip to Content

Implement Note 135028 make customizing VOE2 current.

Aug 01, 2017 at 10:47 AM


avatar image

Note 135028 describes the way to make a customizing object current in production. Current actual means that customizing entries can be added in production, if one is authorized off course.

An example of the need to enter customizing entries in production is currency rates. We want to use it for the VOE2 transaction. Actual this transaction should not be in customizing because it contains master data which should exists and as we all know the master data in DEV is different with QAL and different with PRD.

Anyhow we want to change that. According to the note 135028 you maintain these current settings directly in the production system to avoid ..... et cetera.

To change that in production we need a developers and object key. Is this, we need both keys for production, correct? Since we don't have a developers key in production yet we then need to request one for production. I don't understand why it isn't mentioned in the note as well, but maybe it is because it is normal. Do people have experience with this?

Regards Kees

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 01, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Usually I declare the Customizing as current with transaction SOBJ in the development system and import it to quality and production. (The flag is only effective on production systems)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

This sounds better then the option to change it in production. We will try this option.

Thanks for the reply.

K. Van Harselaar Aug 08, 2017 at 09:57 AM

Hi Giuseppi,

We used the method mentioned by you. In our case it has effect on all systems DEV, QAL and PRD. Most probably this transaction isn't assigned to the transport mechanism in the first place.

Anyhow this is excactly what we need, that is VOE2 can be changed in all systems, without popup of a transport request.

Thanks for your advice.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded