Skip to Content
0

how to integrate MDG and SAP ECC

Aug 01, 2017 at 09:04 AM

308

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I had earlier worked on SAP MDM 9 and am aware of the below integration process with SAP ECC

Use MATMAS IDOC which XI turns into XML and MDM Import Server inbound port picks up and send to MDM.

How do we Integrate SAP ECC and SAP MDG?

If we want to connect SAP MDG and SAP Data Services, does it only require the schema which will then be used as a datastore in SAP Data Services

Regards

Arun Sasi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Saravanan Sasikala Duraisamy
Aug 02, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi Arun,

For replicating data from SAP MDG (Hub) to another ECC system, ALE could be used. Please find details in below link.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/10957253ed824c0386228091e8fc9cef/MDG70_SP11/en-US/64a5cb5285135721e10000000a423f68.html

What are your intention of integrating MDG and Data Services?

Regards,
Saravanan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Saravanan!! Appreciate your reply.

This was a question from one of our clients. They are still on SAP MDM and planning to move to SAP MDG

Regards

Arun Sasi

0

Saravanan,

What would be the best approach for the below requirement?

Our Client are moving from SAP MDM to SAP MDG and they want to extract SAP CRM Data.

We can have the following approach according to best practices

1) Integrate SAP CRM and SAP MDG(Do we need to perform the same ALE replication or ALE replication with Data replication framework)

2) Connect to SAP MDG Schema(Oracle/DB2) using Data Services

3) Extract Master data in to Staging Database and make it available for Tableau reporting

Regards

Arun Sasi

0

Hi Arun,

I assume your question is only related to loading of Customer data into MDG from CRM (as initial load, one time). Both options 1 & 2 will work. The approach depends on the client's approach on data migration.

Option 1:

Extract the data from CRM and import into MDG.(Optionally data cleansing can be done using Netweaver MDM, as the client has MDM in the landscape).

https://help.sap.com/erp_mdg_addon70/helpdata/en/a9/149752d60e912ee10000000a44538d/frameset.htm The steps are covered for MDG 7.0, I assume this will be valid for latest MDG 9.0 version.

Option 2:

1. BODS is available in the landscape and Data cleansing is required before loading customer data into new MDG system.

2. RDS contents are available for DS objects for Customer master.

MDG offers the Key mapping and Value mapping capabilities, so it is also possible to maintain different number ranges for the customer in MDG and CRM/ECC.

Regards, Saravanan

1
Saravanan Sasikala Duraisamy

Thanks a lot Saravanan!! This is really helpful

Regards

Arun Sasi

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Arun,

It is actually depending on your MDG data you need to decide on replication technique, if it is all standard no custom data model then IDOC is OK. If there is custom data model in scenario then you may go for RFC's. It entirely depends your scenario of your data integration.

Thanks,

Naveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded