Skip to Content
0

Editing a Sales Quote Form via Adobe Lifecycle Designer (C4C)

Aug 01, 2017 at 08:29 AM

244

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I was tasked to edit the Sales Quote Form but I always come across this error whenever I would open it with Adobe Lifecycle Designer.

My usual process would be:
Application and User Management > Business Flexibility > Form Template Maintenance > Sales Quote > Open with Adobe Lifecycle Designer

error-1.jpg (71.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Patric Leßmann Aug 02, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hi Miguel,

due to an error in the system it is not possible to open the form template in Adobe Livecycle Designer (ALD) directly out of C4C. Instead you need to download the form-template first, using Silverlight UI -> "Application and User Management" -> "Form Template Maintenance" (see Screenshot).

In the zip-file, which you download to your local disc you find the form template as an xdp-file, after unzipping. You need to open this xdp-file with Adobe Live Cycle-Designer - then you can edit it.

Afterwards you simply upload only the edited xdp file using the button "Upload" -> "To Replace Existing Variant". That's it!

Best regards,

Patric


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Rausch Aug 01, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

Hi Miguel,

did you test to edit the Template local? I edit all the Templates only local.

You can download Adobe LiveCycle Designer over Download in the right corner.

BR,

Daniel

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Daniel,

How do I do that? Editing it locally?

Can u give me a step by step instruction since I'm lost in this issue.

Regards,

Miguel

0

Hi Miguel,

Application and User Management -> Form Template Maintenance -> Select you Form -> Download the Form -> Unzip the File -> Open Adobe Lifecycle Designer -> Select "Open Form" -> Open the xdp-File from the Zip.

Change the Template and save it.

Go Back to C4C and and klick "Upload" -> To Replace Existing Variant or As New Variant and select the xdp-File.

The Download of Adobe LifeCycle Desinger is in the right corner (Downloads)

Regards,

Daniel

0
Former Member

Hi Daniel,

I don't see any XDP here.

Do you mean .XSD file?

Regards,

Nico

salesquote.jpg (65.6 kB)
0

Hi Nico,

I mean the Adobe Acrobat XML-Formular-file.

In this screenshot the SalesQuote_US_EN.

BR,

Daniel

unbenannt.jpg (12.6 kB)
0