Skip to Content
0

Unable to fetch result error in BW modeling tools

Aug 01, 2017 at 12:59 AM

230

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I would like to use BW modeling tools in HANA studio to create models.

But I meet an error that said I cannot fetch result.

So I can see nothing in the standard InfoArea, and the object just created are also missed. Please see attached pics for the error.

I've already activated the BW Search Views in t-code: RSOSM.

And I've already searched on SAP Support Portal but get no lucky, looks nobody has the same issue.

Please help to see if you have any idea about this error?

Thank you,

Andy

1.png (59.5 kB)
2.png (52.0 kB)
3.png (23.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Issue solved, after applied above patch & notes, and then change the network setting of hana studio from Native to Direct


1.png (46.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 02:12 AM
0

One more point, we've already applied Support Package 5 for SAP BW/4HANA 1.0.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

And notes :2509818 is also implemented.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded