Skip to Content
0

API Testing tools for testing SAP PI/PO web services

Jul 31, 2017 at 09:41 PM

47

avatar image

Hello All,

Can you recommend some API testing tools for testing and recording use cases for PI services ?

I have used now obsolete SOAP Scope Server before. We have also used SOAPUI. But SOAP UI is a client install and we wanted a tool which would record scripts and test cases on a server. We wanted our developers to collaborate and save recordings on the server.

Thanks,

Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ram Burugu Jul 31, 2017 at 10:04 PM
1

If you have SAP Gateway, you can use Gateway Client, a very nice test utility which is totally server based, option to collaborate among teams etc.

Your API need not be a ODATA API to use the Gateway CLient. Tcode: /IWFND/GW_CLIENT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Sakhardande Aug 01, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Thanks Ram !! Can I use Gateway for Non SAP data sources like .NET web services. We are looking for a web server based tool similar to SoapUI (SoapUI has a desktop install and saves files locally.) We want to be able to share files with between developers.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes Kiran, as long as they are simple HTTP based web services( REST, ODATA), I don't believe Gateway Client has support for SOAP requests.

0