Skip to Content
0

SAPScript: Formatting INCLUDE Texts without TDFORMAT

Jul 31, 2017 at 07:06 PM

92

avatar image
Former Member

I am using the following command to include a text in a SAPSCRIPT form (MEDRUCK copy)

INCLUDE &V_NAME& OBJECT &V_OBJECT& ID &V_ID& LANGUAGE &EKKO-SPRAS& PARAGRAPH YT

YT is a new Paragraph I created to format and set the limits of Left and Right margins.

This works well, but we found some texts that does not have the TDFORMAT filled. And looks like for this reason the long text does not get formatted as desired in the PARAGRAPH YT

How to make this text to accept the PARAGRAPH format?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

You can use WRITE_FORM_LINES FM in your print(calling) program.

  1. Use READ_TEXT to read the lines and modify the TDFORMAT with 'YT'.
  2. Call WRITE_FORM_LINES by passing your table LINES.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 19, 2017 at 01:55 AM
0

I can't modify these texts as they are stored in a PO.

But I have found a solution that is to print a blank line with the paragraph YT just before the INCLUDE clause.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Aug 01, 2017 at 07:26 AM
1

The PARAGRAPH clause is only operational on paragraphs that have a '*' format. Personally I would write a short program using READ_TEXT to scan the texts and identify possible candidates where the paragraph type for the first line is blank and output the text name. Then I would modify these texts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded