Skip to Content
0

User Types and Associated Functionalities in C4C

Jul 31, 2017 at 03:26 PM

458

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Team,

Do we have any Documents on user Types and Associated Functionalities in C4C as same as ByD.

Thanks & Regards,

Ram Prasad P

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ram,


Could you please share this ByD document you mentioned?


Thanks

Felipe

0
Former Member
Felipe Fraga

Hi Felipe,

Please have a look into below mention link for the same. Thanks

https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2015/05/861e3ce2-247c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

0

Hello Ram,

Do you think you can provide us a screenshot from your BYD, so we can understand what is your requirement?

Thanks and Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

0
Former Member
Gabriel Brage

Dear Gabriel,

Thanks for your reply.

Please have a look into the below mention link for Byd which shows what all features available in each user type.. Thanks

https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2015/05/861e3ce2-247c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Aug 01, 2017 at 06:06 PM
2

Hello Ram,

The information that you are looking for can be found here:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1705/en-US/188568cb763d1014954cab5743729393.html

Please check inside the Section User Subscriptions

if this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one

Thanks and Best Regards

Gabriel Brage
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ram, I just reviewed the C4C documentation and the same seems to be not accurate, since C4C does not support some scenarios as the financial and CRM ones. I will follow up internally with the documentation team and let you know the results.

0
Former Member
Gabriel Brage

Thank you so much Gabriel, that will help me a lot. Please check and let me know.

If i get a clarity like in the document for SCM Enterprise user, finance user what all functionalities available as same we need what all functionalities customer will get if they select this packages SAP Cloud for service, user , SAP Hybris Sales and Service Cloud, Limited Access, SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Service, enterprise edition and SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Service, Professional edition. Thanks

0

Hello Ram,

We have checked this internally;

We have removed the references to the three missing user subscription types from the document in question for the 1708 version. This document will be updated on the public help portal by the end of this week (Friday. 18 August) at this URL: https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1708/en-US/188568cb763d1014954cab5743729393.html

Regarding the request for comprehensive functionality lists when selecting packages for: for SAP Cloud for service, user , SAP Hybris Sales and Service Cloud, Limited Access, SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Service, enterprise edition and SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Service, Professional edition, we will add this to our documentation backlog.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

2
Former Member
Gabriel Brage

Thanks Gabriel for you support. I will check at the given URL and update you.

Best Regards,

Ram Prasad

0
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Aug 01, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Hi Ram Prasad,

There are six User types:

Standard Self-Service User

Project Manager Self-Service User

SCM Enterprise User

CRM Sales Team User

Standard Enterprise User

SCM Self-Service User

User Type: Standard Self-Service User - Functionalities

Self-service and data-entry tools.

This includes, but is not limited to:

Time and expense reporting

Travel management

Leave requests

Editing time sheets

Editing personal data

Creating incidents

User Type: Project Management Self-Service User - Functionalities

The standard self-service user functionality as listed above, plus:

Update project task information

Create and manage project-related work packages

Assign project team members to work packages

Efficient checklist handling

Document collaboration

User Type: SCM Self-Service User - Functionalities

The standard self-service user functionality as listed above, plus:

Data entry and task confirmation using terminals or other devices

Receive and confirm: Pick, pack and ship tasks

Production: Receive and confirm make tasks

Quality assurance: Receive and confirm inspection tasks

User Type: CRM Sales Team User- Functionalities

The standard self-service user functionality as listed above, plus:

Organization and business data setup

Management of accounts and market information

Activity Management

Sales Campaign and campaign management

Lead and opportunity management

Built-in analytics

User Type: Standard Enterprise User- Functionalities

The standard self-service user functionality as listed above, plus:

Organization and business data setup

Financials

Internal project management

Personnel administration, compensation, and, time and labor management

Sales campaign, sales, and service

Contract management

Purchase request and order management

Collaboration, groupware integration, and desktop integration tools

Built-in analytics

Regulatory compliance tools

User Type: SCM Standard Enterprise User- Functionalities

The standard self-service user functionality and standard enterprise user functionality as listed above, plus:

Supply chain planning and control

Fulfilment planning and control

Supply and demand planning, and forecasting

Warehousing, inbound and outbound logistics, physical inventory, and stock transfer

Order preparation and scheduling

Production monitoring and control

Operations tracking and tracing

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one.

Thanks

Santosh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Santhosh,

Thanks this i have. But am looking for C4C as same like this. Please share us if you have it for C4C. Thanks

BR, Ram

0