Skip to Content
0

Bank Overdraft

Jul 31, 2017 at 01:55 PM

196

avatar image
S M

Dear SAP Team ,

We are having requirement to map the Bank Overdraft in SAP ? whether is is available in Standard ?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Aug 01, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi Sourabh,

There is no automatic product. Use a combination of 52A and 56A to implement it.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 27, 2017 at 03:04 AM
0

Hi,

There is no standard product available

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nels Mortensen Oct 30, 2017 at 10:21 PM
0

It is available in the S/4HANA Cash Management - Bank Account Management.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Yes it is available in S/4 HANA through BADI

0
Thanks for your reply Jain. Could you elaborate?
0

Dear Nels,

Based on my reading of sap material i can only suggest you to use BADI to adjust field status definitions and field validation rule for your bank account master data maintenance process, you can use this badi to create field validation rules for bank account master data like overdraft limits etc.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,

Jain

0

Thanks again Jain. But even though it is available from the Bank Master, you cannot use the overdraft limits in the cash position reporting (even though the training material states that you can).

0

Dear Nels,

I am not sure how can we use overdraft limits in cash position report? Functionally i am not aware.

So my perspective is we are talking about overdraft in bank account which will show -ve balance in my position report.

Regards,

Jain Varghese

0