Skip to Content
0

No determination procedure DLVAP defined for document type PDI DIG when perform packing EWM

Jul 31, 2017 at 01:34 PM

205

avatar image

Hello

I want to perform packing for inbound delivery in EWM , I enter packing material, select the material with quantity and click on automatic packing,

but ,I get this error No determination procedure DLVAP defined for document type PDI DIG

Would you please help to find out how to detrmine , packing instruction I guess ?

Thanks

Carole.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Aug 01, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hi Carole,

Please check the below for config ,master data settings and process steps.

->packing instruction ( Packaging specification in EWM ).

-> You do not need to enter packaging material for automatic pack.

Check the link for Automatic Packing in the Inbound Delivery and link for Manual Packing.

Please let us know if you still facing any issue.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carole Karmen Aug 01, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hello Ajit

Thanks a lot, I've maintained the packing specification as in the screenshot below , it is activated

And tried to redo the packing for inbound delivery but I get this error !

So, I went and adjust the quantity as below in the process codes : With Quantity adjustement.

And I tried to perform packing again but still same error

No determination procedure DLVAP defined for document type PDI INB

Have I missed something ?

Do you have an idea how to solve this ? Sorry I'm a newbie and did not find a work instruciton for this.

Thanks for your help,

Carole.


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Carole,

Are you using Embedded EWM HANA 1610 version ?

If not ,Please check the steps for "No determination procedure DLVAP defined for document type PDI INB" and let us know if you still facing issue.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

auto-pack.png (319.7 kB)
1

Thanks a lot , just do you know why for me procedure determined is DLVAP and not OIBD like yours, because , I found OIBD defined in the system and not DLVAP, so I think I should create DLVAP.

Regards,

Carole

0

Hi Carole,

I guess EWM latest is DLVAP and older version is 0IBD.

"so I think I should create DLVAP."- Yes Condition record is important.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

1

Thanks a lot for your great help , I appreciate it.

Regards,

Carole

0