Skip to Content
0

Print Picking transfer orders from 2 different Computers in two different printers.

Jul 31, 2017 at 12:38 PM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to print Picking transfer orders from 2 different computers in two different printers.

i.e. There for same warehouse and same source and destination storage types, if we create picking TO from 2 different PCs it should be printing to 2 different printers. This is because of locations of printers.

Currently both the PCs are printing to same printer. When I checked in configuration OMLV we cannot specify any system batch number. please guide me on how to do this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 31, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

There is no such option in SAP, printing is storage type and movement specific in standard

You can make it user specific following the advice from KBA 1847818 - Assigning a printer to a user for printing Transfer Orders in WM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jul 31, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

can you clarify what exactly "2 different PCs" means? What is the long form of PC?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Two Computers

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 14, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Ok Jurgen. thank u.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded