Skip to Content
1

Design Studio Report - endless refresh

Jul 31, 2017 at 06:32 AM

155

avatar image

Hello,

since several days my design Studio reports aren´t working anymore. When I open a report directly (BI Launchpad) the loading icons appears and nothing happens anymore.

The same behaviour when i use the design studio client and create a new or open a existing report. Loading Icon and nothing more...

Checked the APS Servers, restarted the sia / Tomcat and also the whole Windows Server. Analysis Service is available in the Analysis APS.

I can´t really tell since when this is happening - I guess it had something to do with the latest upgrade (1.6 SP4). Already tried to uninstall the update and give it a try with the old Version -> same behaviour.

Any ideas? Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks.

Br, Mario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 05, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Thx Daniel, just renaming the Folder solved it also for me.

Best regards,

Mario

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 31, 2017 at 12:20 PM
2

Mario - was the SP applied (instead of the installation verison)? Maybe try SP5? Also check the Design Studio BI Platform troubleshooting wiki here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+BI+Platform+Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Klein Jul 31, 2017 at 01:20 PM
1

Hello Mario,

do you mean 1.6.5 instead of 1.6.4?

I have got a similar issue. DS Client 1.6.5 Patch 1 not rendering, not even in local mode, and only thing I did was creating a blank application...

I tried updating Java to the most recent version (x86), but didn't help. I am running on Win7.

EDIT: DS Client 1.6.5 Patch 2 didn't fix it. Waiting for the third hotfix...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

yes, I meant 1.6.5. Problem still occurs. Also tried to uninstall and tried an older Version.

I think it´s client related and not to the server. Also local mode doesn´t work for me anymore...

Any idea? Wait for a new patch?

0

Yes, waiting for the next patch. But the Client is completely unusable now, there must be others having such big problems...

Revert back if you need to work with it ASAP.

0
Mario Panzenboeck Aug 30, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Any solution on this one here? Please let me know as soon as this has been fixed. Thank you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mario,

I fixed the issue today by taking the following steps:

  1. Deinstall
  2. Rename C:\Users\<your username>\Analysis-config to e.g. Analysis-config_old
  3. Install

Maybe it is not necessary to deinstall, just try renaming when DS Client is not running. The folder should be rebuilt on the next start of DS Client. DS extensions have to be installed again if you have had them installed before.

2
Mohd Fahad Sep 05, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi Mario/ Daniel,

I did came across this issue few months back, i did found a KBA but not able locate it at the moment. I posted similar workaround that Daniel came across. Till date i have no clue what could be the cause, were you folks able to narrow down the root-cause?

Below some useful links

Regards,

Fahad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 06, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

Hello Fahad,

sorry I also have no idea which was causing this problem. As far as I can remember I was installing an update to the DS client and since then I had the issue with the endless refresh...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the insight Mario

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hello

Design Studio Client SP05 P3 is now available.

Released: 10/10/2017

Regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded