Skip to Content
-2

A Z-tabel bug for PRD-system - EHP7 for SAP ERP 6.0

Jul 30, 2017 at 05:07 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

I meet a big problem that have a Z-table can not be see or search data in PRD-system .such as : SE11 or se16n -> input ZMMT_004(Z-table name) and press F8,it will can not into the screen of show data(it will always in the screen of se11 or se16n even i have limit max-row of 500 ) u can see the first picture,when i press F8,it always in here and can not into the screen of data show 。OR,if i use the sql : select * into lt_zmmt_004 from zmmt_004.and the program will into the select but can not go on. u can see the second picture and the third picture shows that i debug se16n and i can not go on in here ,but i don't know why! Other table(like system table makt or other and other Z-table) is OK except zmmt_004..so,can u give me a hand?

thinks for you help!

problem.png (54.2 kB)
problem1.png (63.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran K Sep 13, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Huang,

Can you check the existence of ZMMT_004 table at the database level, with the help of Basis team.

Also,if possible check this way :-

Go to SE11

Give the table name and press F7 (Display)

You will be able to see the list of fields in the Z table.

Now from the below options,check if you can get any additional info.....

UTILITIES>>Database Object>>Display

UTILITIES>>Database Object>>Check

UTILITIES>>RUNTIME Object>>Display

UTILITIES>>RUNTIME Object>>Check

UTILITIES>>RUNTIME Object>>Recursive Check

K.Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tan Michael Jul 31, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Hi Mr. Lin,

It is definitely a non-existing table in your PRD system.

Here are some question you need to answer / check it for yourself.

• Are you sure that ZMMT_004 is a table?

• Have you logged on a correct client/system? ( Possible that it is only existed in your development system )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

HI,Michael.I am sure the table of ZMMT_004 is existence.because we use the table for about two month in PRD system and PRD system can not be modify.(we set a background job for sap and third system for data transport every day,the table of ZMMT_004 is to recore the data today) ,The program and the table(ZMMT_004) runs for more a month,but it has those error suddenly. On other hand,if the table non-existing in this system,it show message "table-name ZMMT_004 non-existing".But now ,it doesn't show any message and can not show the data of ZMMT_004.It just always run in the screen of se16n!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Sep 13, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Please check if it exists with SE11 or SE12, and make sure it is activated without errors.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashid Javed Sep 13, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

May be there is too much data in this table? did you try SE11 / SE16 with just 1 row (Maximum no of hits set as 1 instead of 500). Check if any output is appearing.

Otherwise use transaction SE14 to verify if table run time and database object are consistent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded