Skip to Content
0

Could not open HANA admin cockpit 404 Error

Jul 29, 2017 at 02:59 PM

299

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

I get 404-page not found error while accessing the HANA admin cockpit. below is the link

https://hana2p1941141237trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thanu Kumaraswamy Aug 04, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

Finally, its up and running.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Hea Thanu,How did you fix it, i am facing the issue still
0

Hello Ashwath,

I did do anything, it just started working since today morning. What you could try is stopping your DB, clearing your browser cache, reopen your browser, login in to SCP and start your DB. Once started, click on the Cockpit link, login with the system user and it should prompt for adding admin roles to your system user ( if your stars are in the right place ).

Good luck ( you would need it :) )

0
Former Member

Yes Its started working now.. I guess its the issue of the cache.. or SAP did something... ? However it was not working for me when its running for you. its started fine now.

thank you !

0
Michael Healy
Jul 29, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

this question has been asked multiple times. Make sure you have given the correct role to your user. This is documented in a lot of guides (admin guide for example)

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michael,

Thank you for the reply !

As far i know roles has to be assigned in the dashboard page, to open dashboard I have to open the admin cockpit. I had worked with this cloud DB earlier. I had never faced this issue.

0
Former Member

Hi Michael,

Thank you for the reply !

As far i know roles has to be assigned in the dashboard page, to open dashboard I have to open the admin cockpit. I had worked with this cloud DB earlier. I had never faced this issue.

0

Ok.....well can you check if the roles have been assigned?

0
Former Member

Hi Michael,

May i know which role you are talking about, because in the HANA database management under security for system user I have to provide the sap.hana roles. But his page itself does not open. Jin has answered to some post, I think some correction has done at the database level in the back end.

0
0

Hello Micheal,

Quite a few people are facing this issue for the past couple of days. The administrator roles are not available. The HANA_ADMIN itself is missing in the trail instance.

Regards,

Thanu

1

If I were you I would open an incident under BC-NEO-PERS

0
Former Member
Michael Healy

Yes, its same in my case too... I could not see any hana roles

0

Hi Michael,

Thank you for your recommendation. A dumb question; Is it possible to raise tickets for trial accounts?

0

I am very disappointed that there is no way of reporting an incident in the trail platform ( atleast I am not aware of one ). I am encountering this issue for the last 5 days and I can see multiple post from other people with the same incident. I am not sure if SAP is aware of this issue.

0
Former Member

when i click on the profile i could see no roles assigned. If I tries to activate some cloud roles it prompts for launch pad user name and password. but it does not allow me to get in even after the right credentials..

0

Hello Ashwath TK !

I have the same issue with my account, did you found a solution ?

https://eurosofts0002445123trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/ide

0
Former Member

Hello all,

I am also facing the same problem from couple of days. Please help me if you get the solution.

URL:https://dasmssp1942811217trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/admin/cockpit

Thanks

0