Skip to Content
0

otpadmin access

Jul 28, 2017 at 11:16 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

HI,

We are trying to configure 2 Factor authentication to our SAP Enterprise Portal system.Currently we use basic authentication process.

After some research on internet i have found that we need to configure from htttp://server:port/otpadmin Administration UI.

I tried accessing the URL from our Portal server but it says page cannot be found.

Please advise if i need to deploy SCA to access the UI ? if not do i have to enable anything on the NWA ? Am i going in right direction ?

I really appreciate if somebody guide me through this.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Jul 29, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

For the implementation of OTP, I would suggest to have a look on these guides:

One-Time Password Authentication Implementation Guide

https://help.sap.com/doc/PRODUCTION/5e008ecd41234762a9d5a9c33b0ad6fe/3.0/en-US/One-TimePasswordAuthentication_UACP.pdf

One-Time Password Authentication Administration Guide

https://help.sap.com/viewer/a2ee572048674dd4bef257616560cc94/3.0/en-US/4dd814c2b50149aebba47b7c8548bc13.html

The only module you need to install is SSO AUTHENTICATION LIBRARY 3.0. The rest is configuration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 09:42 PM
0

Thanks for the prompt response. Will check the doc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded