Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports for Enterprise 4.2 connection to DB2 failed

Jul 28, 2017 at 12:47 PM

81

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I created a connection to DB2 V11 in BOBJ server using IBM jdbc driver and i successfully published it, but when i try to use this connection in Crystal Reports Enterprise it fails and gives the following error:

There was a problem accessing the Relational Connection on SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform. Please check with your System Administrator that the connection is correctly configured. ' while trying to load from index 1 of an object array with length 1, loaded from local variable 'versionList'

i cant find any cause for this error,

Can anyone help me please?

Thanks

Ahmed

untitled.jpg (40.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ahmed Sabry Oct 31, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Finally i figured out the solution, it is all about versions of CR4E and BOBJ, versions should match.

after updating CR4E patch problem solved.

Thank you all

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Jul 28, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Where exactly have you set the jdbc driver ?
Does this connection works in regular crystal reports or webi ?
Do you receive this error in CR4E client or in the CR4e report in bilaunchpad ?
Have you looked at the CR4E traces ?
You can enable traces using

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1598642

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1816033

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Denis for reply,

jdbc driver and connection set in BOBJ server and it is successfully connects the BOBJ server to DB2 V11

the problem with CR4E client

i enabled the CR4E traces and got the following:

while trying to load from index 1 of an object array with length 1, loaded from local variable 'versionList'
	at com.crystaldecisions.reports.queryengine.Connection.open(Connection.java:3455)
	at com.businessobjects.reports.sdk.ConnectionAdapter.openConnectionRequest(ConnectionAdapter.java:732)
	at com.businessobjects.reports.sdk.ConnectionAdapter.request(ConnectionAdapter.java:311)
	at com.businessobjects.reports.sdk.ConnectionAgent.doCommand(ConnectionAgent.java:46)
	at com.businessobjects.reports.sdk.ConnectionAgent.execute(ConnectionAgent.java:58)
	at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.ConnectionManager.send(ConnectionManager.java:165)
	at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.ConnectionExplorer.testConnectionUI(ConnectionExplorer.java:129)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.core.elements.data.property.ConnectionUIProxy.testConnectionUI(ConnectionUIProxy.java:203)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.core.elements.data.property.ConnectionUIPropertyHelper.pushUIToConnectionInfo(ConnectionUIPropertyHelper.java:99)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.core.elements.data.property.DatabaseConnectionExplorer.openConnection(DatabaseConnectionExplorer.java:339)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.core.elements.data.property.DatabaseConnectionExplorer$LogonAdapter.logon(DatabaseConnectionExplorer.java:399)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.data.dsl.actions.AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler$1.call(AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.java:146)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.data.dsl.actions.AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.doLogon(AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.java:186)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.data.dsl.actions.AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.silentLogon(AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.java:120)
	at com.businessobjects.crystalreports.designer.data.dsl.actions.AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.doCustomLogon(AbstractServerCustomLogonHandler.java:81)
0

try to setup connection on the client, see if that works

0