Skip to Content

Do we need a separate webdispatcher installation in central HUB deployment

Jul 28, 2017 at 12:36 PM


avatar image


We have implemented S/4 HANA 1610 FP 02 and Fiori with HUB Deployment approach.

S/4 HANA System SID: DSD

Fiori SID: DFD

These systems are installed in separate host.

Now I have added webdispatcher parameter in the instance profile of DFD.

However in some bolg and sap documentation I noticed that sap webdispatcher configuration is also key element for the fiori and back end S/4 HANA implementation.

So I would like to know do we need to install a webdispatcher and if its yes then which host I should install it? (Fiori host or S/4 HANA host)


Prasenjit Roy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Parameters which I have added in Fiori instance profile


Now I have removed all the webdisp related parameter from the instance profile

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suresh Kadali Aug 07, 2017 at 02:28 PM

Hello Prasenjit Roy,

It is not mandatory to install WebDispatcher. But it depends on how you are going to use your HUB system.


There are 3types of apps,

A.Transaction - E.g In this case S4H will the backend system for your Fiori front end.

B.Analytical - E.g Here the back end system will be your S4H systems DB (i.e HANA DB),

C.Fact sheets - Same as b. (S4H systems HANA DB)

*Reason for WebDisp:

1. Load balancing even if you are using Fiori for one type of Apps.

2. If you are using more than one type of Apps, or Analytical apps, Yes the WebDisp is mandatory.

*Where to Install Webdisp:

You can install on any of the existing hosts (Gateway, S4H etc..) or A dedicated host.

Note: If you are accessing Fiori apps from outside corporate network, it is recommended to use the dedicated host with public Nat'ed IP.

Hope it helps.!


Suresh Kadali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasenjit Roy Jul 31, 2017 at 03:29 PM

Hi @mahesh.sardesai - Could you please take a look in to it if possible

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded