Skip to Content
0

Copy a one Target field value to another target field in Graphical mapping

Jul 28, 2017 at 11:25 AM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a structure like below.

My question is, item and FIELDVALUE mapping logic are same. Is there any way to copy a value from item to FIELDVALUE?

I don't want to repeat complex logic for the performance reasons.

Please advise on this.

Thanks,

Vinoth

capture.png (1.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 28, 2017 at 01:42 PM
1

Vinoth,

Variable holds queue too :

Br,

Manoj


map.png (37.9 kB)
out.png (31.4 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Manoj,

I have around 200 fields. So, If I create variable for 200 fields, again will it leads to any performance issue and how much size each variable takes?

Thanks,

Vinoth S

0

So you mean u have 200 different logics ? Well i am not sure of the size . But performance wise its better to ve a variable other then repating the same logic again?

0

Thanks Manoj for your response.

0
Raghuraman S Jul 28, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

You can add variable and do the mapping logic over there, Then the same variable can be mapped to the required target fields.


untitled.png (3.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghu

Thanks for your response.

I hope we can't store queue into variable.

0

Vinoth please share the sample input and output XMLs.

0