Skip to Content
0

How to export WWI templates

Jul 28, 2017 at 08:29 AM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I have some WWI templates created in Tx CG42 and I want to export it as .doc and .dat files, to be able to import it in another system. Thanks.

wwi
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Jul 28, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi

In TR CG42 select the template you want to export and then choose "Report Template" -> "Export":



adjust the parameters as needed and choose "Export (Ctrl - F1)":

Note: Both a *.dat and *.doc file are exported by this.

You can download the files from the application server using TR CG3Y.

Hope this helps

Mark

SAP help: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_afs64/helpdata/en/a7/287cc50a6c11d28a220000e829fbbd/frameset.htm


cg42-export.png (13.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Satyanarayana Reddy Jul 31, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi Michal,

Adding to the lines of above in the target system you have to upload the .dat & doc file using through CG3Z Transaction in your directory, you can see that directory in AL11.

After that you have to import the Template (.dat format only) using CG34 T code with suitable Character standard Ex : UTF-8 or ISO-R/3.

Check this link for further info :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2049213

Thanks

Satya


cg3z.png (10.1 kB)
cg34.png (6.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded