Skip to Content
0

Cannot open AO 2.4 Workbook saved in Role

Jul 27, 2017 at 02:11 PM

67

avatar image

Dear Experts,

In our project, we use the Analysis for Ms Office version 2.4. When I saved my workbook to role, the system shows all the roles assigned to me as below picture:

However, when I try to reopen the saved workbook from View -> Role, the open dialog shows empty.

However, I can search my report through Search menu and open it correctly.

I try to search SAP note and SDN forum but not see any useful information. Is there anyone facing the same problem

Best regards,

ea4eg.png (42.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Altaf Asif Mohiuddin Sep 08, 2017 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi,

The problem has been solved. It was due to not updating the option of "Import Menu" under Composite Roles. All the Workbooks were saved in the roles which were maintained by the composite role.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Varaprasad Raju Potturi Aug 01, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi,

Did you check authorization object ?

Thanks,

Raju


screen-dump.png (33.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi Altaf Asif,


Did you solve this problem? Currently I have this question opened.

Regards,

Gorka.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I have the same problem, but as I know we don´t have composite roles, how did you solved it?

Regards,

Mikel.

0