Skip to Content
0

How to remove attachment lines

Jul 27, 2017 at 01:46 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I need to remove Attachment lines (ATC1) using SDK.

At the SDK help, I found the following:

"To remove an Attachment item, set its FileName property to NULL ("") and call the Update method of the calling object."

I did that, but when i call the Update() method, it returns error -5002 (path not found).

Does anyone have an idea of how to remove attachment lines?

I spent more time to fix this issue. But I cant fix. :(

I don't have much time for this. Please help me.

Regards,

Jithin George

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Jul 31, 2017 at 01:33 AM
0

Hi Jithin,

This information "To remove an Attachment item, set its FileName property to NULL ("") and call the Update method of the calling object." is from old Attachment object. From DI API version 2005 you should use Attachments2 object.

Unfortunately in this object there is no way to remove a file from DI API.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 02:17 AM
0

Thanks Diego

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded