Skip to Content
0

What access is required to make changes in the UI Theme Designer in the portal v7.4?

Jul 27, 2017 at 01:08 PM

50

avatar image

Hi experts,

We recently implemented a new enterprise portal, version 7.4, and I am attempting to familiarize myself with it. I am attempting to use the UI Theme Designer under Content Administration > Portal Display > UI Theme Designer. I can get to there, but I do not have any create, copy, modify rights to create a custom theme and modify the attributes in expert mode. Can someone please tell me what portal role or other security is required? I have System, support, and super admin privs, but still nada. Also any links or references on how to publish my theme apply to all users would also be helpful. I've tried to find documentation about the portal UI theme designer, but all I seem to find are UI5 theme designer docs.

Kinds Regards,

Garrett

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santarshi Samanta
Aug 11, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi Garrett

Regarding your query can you refer to the below blog and check following the steps helps you to modify and build themes in UI Theme Designer or not.

Customizing SAP Fiori Launchpad using the UI Theme Designer

Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Follow @santarshi.samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Jul 27, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

There is only one Theme Designer. Not separate one for portal and UI5.

The Theme Designer modifies the central theme and is the single tool for modifying the theme.

Regards,

Sharath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the clarification Sharath. Would you be able to tell me what would prevent me from modifying a custom theme I had started earlier? Two weeks ago I was able to create a copy of the sap_chrome and play around in the Expert attributes. Last week I went back in and open up my custom theme to find out I cannot access any of the customization. It doesn't appear any of my security has been altered so I'm confused.

Regards,

Garrett

0

I have also faced issues with Theme Designer. Occasionally, it did not allow me to build new themes or re-build existing custom themes.

Resolution generally is the application of relevant SAP Notes as fixes. Raise it with SAP.

Regards,

Sharath

0