Skip to Content
0

Missing "Add variance" option for a graph in stories with HANA Live connection

Jul 27, 2017 at 12:38 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

I have a story based on HANA Live connection, it has a chart, but SAC does not offer "add variance" option. With stories based on Excel it does offer.

Is it a bug? Have you experienced the same?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 28, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Alina,

I have experienced the same issue. SAP told me that add variance is currently not supported for HANA Live an BW Live connections.

Best Regards,

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 27, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Hi Alina - do you have a time dimension in your chart, as specified in the SAP Help? See https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/1a49cdf4ec6540429fc8fb2862e103fe.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, I do have time dimension in my chart.

0
Former Member

Dear Tammy,

as per my understanding time dimension is not obligatory to build variance chart, since we can have variance also between different versions/measures. Or what is the status now?

Thank you a lot in advance for any hints!
Anastasiia.

0