Skip to Content
0

WEBI on ERP/ECC Unx: "Unknown property : PROJECT_SELECT_FIELD"

Jul 27, 2017 at 11:35 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

we try to build a WEBI Report on top of a SAP ERP System.

Using IDT we build the connection to our ERP System via the SAP JCO Connector (New Relational Connection -> SAP -> SAP ERP6). The data fetch works perfectly in the IDT/Universe (Information Design Tool 4.2 Sp3)

Now we want to utilise this Universe with WEBI 4.2 SP3 but this seems to be impossible, we are able to select the Universe as data source for WEBI, but retrieving the data produces the Error:

„Unknown property: PROJECT_SELECT_FIELD"

This issue relates to both the WEBI Rich Client as well as the JAVA applet

Searching for this error gives no results, neither in the sap community, nor in the www

We are able to utilise the same Universe as data source in Crystal Report Enterprise. The data can be retrieved here without any issues.

Any suggestions what what to do?

Kind Regards

Agata

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Agata,

Can you check whether are you creating Data Foundation as Single source or Multi source ?

Please refer the below link as well: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3533048

Regards

Chanukya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 11:10 AM
0

Hi Chanukya,

after some difficulties we are finally able to build a Webi Report on the ERP Data via a Multi Source Unx (as described in the linked thread)

Thank you very much for the link.

Agata

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded