Skip to Content
1

No Dimensioins appear in BPC 10.1 embedded WEB -

Jul 26, 2017 at 06:11 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I am trying to map InfoCubes and Characteristics created in BW with BPC, but when I go to dimensioins, There is no BPC Dimension in the web admin:

no-dimensioins.jpg

Is there a specific InfoArea or InfoCube where these dimensions need to be created in order to show in the Admins.

thanks for the posts.

Best Regards.

no-dimensioins.jpg (33.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Victor Sales Jul 27, 2017 at 04:40 PM
1

Hi,

You need to create a new model using the SAP BPC Web Administration, choose if it is going to be for planning or consolidation, and then select the infoprovider where the data is. In this way, all the dimensions of the infoprovider selected will appear in the dimensions tab.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

Thank you for the answer Victor, I was missing the dimension in the INfoProvider Created on BW didn't realized that an Aggregation level has to be added to the infocube in order to map the dimensions.

Best Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded