Skip to Content
0

Can we move directly from 721_EXT_REL to the latest sap kernel level 749?

Jul 26, 2017 at 03:24 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

We are having systems in 721_EXT_REL kernel level.Can we directly move the kernel level to the latest patch 749?

Can someone kindly help me with this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Before upgrading You have to check the OS, DB & SAP NW support package level.

refer the SAP PAM https://service.sap.com/pam
Make sure that all platform-specific, database-specific, and other system requirements for the 7.49 kernel are met. See SAP Note 1969546

Sure that all platform-specific, database-specific, and other system requirements for the 7.49 kernel are met. See SAP Note 1969546

https://www.sap.com/documents/2014/04/704d8959-5b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html#

Best Regards

AOS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Isaias Freitas
Jul 26, 2017 at 05:29 PM
1

Hi,

Short answer: no. :o)

If your system runs with kernel 72x, then you can only use kernel 72x.

To use the kernel 74x (like 749), you have to upgrade the SAP system (e.g., using SUM).

Cheers,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Jul 26, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded