Skip to Content
0

Error when I load data from DS to bw

Jul 26, 2017 at 01:54 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Column in query <Query> must have the same name as column in target table. Please change the name of the column or add a new column to the target table. (12.1) 08-29-09 14:56:24 (E) () VAL-030160: |SESSION Job_Load_EMP_to_BW|WORKFLOW WF_Extract_Data|DATAFLOW DF_EMP_Data|STATEMENT <GUID::'8237cee8-f030-41e0-9106-7adbca5baf7a' LOAD TABLE BW_TARGET_DS."".ZEMP_HC INPUT(Query)> Column <ID> in query <Query> must have the same name as column </BIC/EMPID> in target table <ZEMP_HC>. Please change the name of the column or add a new column to the target table.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Jul 27, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Elina Chingotuane,

Columns in the query which is connecting to your target BW info source are not same. Rename the columns in the Query Schema Out as of BW info source Column names.

if the coulmn names in BW info source are prifixed with /BIC/ then prefix this in your Query too.

Thanks,

Ravi kiran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Many thanks Ravi.

I have corrected the error.

Kind regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded