Skip to Content
0

Full migration issue from BI4.1 to BI4.2

Jul 31, 2017 at 01:43 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We installed BI4.2 SP3 on a plain machine, and we followed the administrator guide using CLI for the full migration.

The users and groups migration steps are:

  1. Set –Xmx2g for APS in 4.1 and 4.2
  2. Using below script to generate a lcmbiar file in 4.1:

    exportLocation=C:\BIexport\lcmUG.lcmbiar

    action=export

    LCM_CMS=sia1-dev:6400

    LCM_userName=Administrator

    LCM_password=xxxxxx

    LCM_authentication=secEnterprise

    Source_CMS=sia1-dev:6400

    Source_userName=Administrator

    Source_password=xxxxxx

    Source_authentication=secEnterprise

    exportQuery1=SELECT TOP 20000 static, relationships, SI_PARENT_FOLDER_CUID, SI_OWNER, SI_PATH FROM CI_INFOOBJECTS,CI_APPOBJECTS,CI_SYSTEMOBJECTS WHERE (SI_KIND='User' OR SI_KIND='UserGroup') AND NOT (SI_ID in (11,12, 501, 1, 2, 3))

    exportDependencies=false

    includeSecurity=true

  3. Copied the lcmUG.lcmbiar file to 4.2 and used below script to promote users and groups to 4.2:

    importLocation=C:\BIexport\lcmUG.lcmbiar

    action=promote

    LCM_CMS=sia01-dev:6400

    LCM_userName=Administrator

    LCM_password=xxxxxx

    LCM_authentication=secEnterprise

    Destination_CMS=sia01-dev:6400

    Destination_userName=Administrator

    Destination_password=xxxxxx

    Destination_authentication=secEnterprise

    includeSecurity=true

The users and groups were promoted correctly but it could not promote groups with user security. Has anyone done the full migration? We really appreciate your advice.

Thanks,

Jiang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 02, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Many have done it and it is extensively documented and discussed.

Please review the Promotion Pattern book for details :

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/03/ea02bd5e-b17c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

It has real life sample of a real world promotion of all content of a huge system. Shows how to troubleshoot the possible issues and best practices.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Denis.

It's very helpful book. We resolved the issue by using the same LCM_CMS.

Thanks,

Jiang

0
Jawahar Konduru Aug 02, 2017 at 05:11 PM
0

Instead of doing the promotion management migration, create a new CMS repository based of the existing CMS repo using export and import using DB tools, point the new server to new CMS repo. This way it will be much faster, rather moving the objects using promotion management.

After pointing the new CMS repo, you need to do couple of other steps, old server references will be removed.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you cannot point 4.2 server to 4.1 CMS DB, so cloning CMS DB in this scenario will not work.
If source is 4.1 and destination is 4.2 - promotion management is the only method.

0

Sorry my bad. It was my mistake.

0