Skip to Content
0

Windows 10 Creator: Missing Scrollbar Handle in Parameter Dialog

Jul 28, 2017 at 09:28 PM

77

avatar image

The viewer app is using Cr for VS. SP20 runtime. User reports that on Windows 7 there is no problem but on Windows 10 Creator Update the parameter dialog's vertical scrollbar handle is missing. See image below.


Attempting to fix the issue by following the suggestion in this web discussion fails to fix the issue: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-desktop/scroll-bar-disappears-auto-hides-in-windows-10-and/5f8e7f12-e717-4e41-b74b-754849dddba8

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 09, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Hi Ido,

R&D looked into the issue and the part that is rendering that is an embedded IE control. We may not be able to do anything about it.

Same thing happens in CR 2016 designer.

I'll create a single case so DEV can look into it and see if there is anything we can do to compensate this effect for SP 22.

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 31, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Hi Ido,

I changed the primary tag to CR for VS.

On the download WIKI page if you click the link for the supported Platforms you see we don't support Creator version yet.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

I'll check with DEV to see when it will be added.

PS - works fine on Windows 10 version 1511 ( build 10586.1007 )

Also, we don't have any images for testing since it's so new so I can't confirm it or not...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Aug 11, 2017 at 10:13 PM
0

Thanks, Don.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded