Skip to Content
0

migrate old Crystal Reports from CR 11 to CR 13 on Windows server 2012

Jul 28, 2017 at 07:51 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

We have a bunch of old crystal reports that we created with Crystal Reports XI (release 2). The Crystal Reports Runtime engine is version 11. Now we are upgrading our servers from Windows Server 2008 to Windows Server 2012. We found out that those old reports would not run any more. We were told that Windows Server 2012 needs new version of Crystal Report runtime engine like version 13. We downloaded the new version of runtime and installed on our machines, but we still could not make those reports up running. My question is what is the proper way to make those reports run correctly on windows server 2012? Do we have to recompile those reports with newer version of Business Object as well? If so, what will be version that we need to buy?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jul 31, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

To add to what Don said, depending on which part of the XI SDK you used, you may have to re-write it. If you just used the XI .NET SDK, it should recompile with a few tweaks. If you used the RDC, XI was the last version of the SDK where it was available, so you'll have to upgrade your application to use the .NET SDK.

You can download the latest version of the SDK from here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

There are still some tweaks you'll need to make to ensure that the report stays in session, but there is sample code available for how to do this.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Thank you Don and Dell! That is what we figured out. We have been using .Net SDK since VS 2005. Now we are on VS 2015. I downloaded the new SDK; opened several reports and saved into the new format. They all seems working fine at this moment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 31, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Did you create an application to run the 11 reports or are you running them from CR Designer?

If you wrote the application then you need to open it in Visual Studio and rebuild it using the CR 13 runtime.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded