Skip to Content
0

Unable to locate Radio Button Group in Form UIBB GL2

Jul 28, 2017 at 03:10 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there..

I'm working on a GAF FPM with FPM_FORM_UIBB_GL2 component as UIBB. I've declared a data element in the structure with fixed domain values so that it can be displayed as Radio Button Group. I'm using the Feeder class GET_DEFINITION method and passed the structure to EO_FIELD_CATALOG parameter. However, I'm not able to locate the option to create a Radio Button Group in the FLUID component configuration. I can only see the option to create Group and the Individual elements.

I also tried with FPM_FORM_UIBB and still unable to find the Radio Button Group option to add as a UI Element.

Any input on where I'm going wrong is highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

Arun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

I figured out how to achieve this! It's actually quite simple. However, lack of documentation and the UI made it complex.

  1. Click on the attributes button on the top toolbar. At first, I thought this is to change the layout of the FLUID. Usually, that's what these buttons are used for.
  2. Once you click this button, it will then bring the Attributes section at the bottom.
  3. This is where we need to change the Column to the desired no. I've set it to 3 and here's the outcome.

  4. capture2.jpg

Hope this helps.

Thanks,

Arun


capture.jpg (16.6 kB)
capture1.jpg (35.6 kB)
capture2.jpg (12.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Heike Leopold
Aug 02, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Dear Arun,

If you want to have an Element as Radion Button Group you first have to add it to the schema.
When the element is added you can set the displaytype to radio button group by yourself. This should be possible via the dropdowlistbox in the attributes.
Or you set a default display type for the specific field in method GET_DEFINITION within the fielddescription

regards

Heike

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the response Heike. I figured this out yesterday. However, the only way to achieve this was to add the following piece of code in the GET_DEFINITION method and then appending it to the field description table.

lwa_field_descr-default_display_type = 'RG'.

I do not have the option to select this from the attributes as they are greyed out. Also, I now see the radio buttons in a single column. Could you please let me know how to have them in a single row? I'm trying to figure out if there's another attribute that I should be updating in the code to achieve this. I couldn't find anything to change in the attribute section.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Arun

screenshot.jpg (63.6 kB)
capture.jpg (11.6 kB)
0
Former Member

After lot of trials, I realized that I have to unhide all the columns in the UIBB schema. I can now see the positions to set the Row & Column positions.

As per the image, I would expect that my radio button group would display in a single row (because start & end row of elements are set to 7) with multiple columns (start of column element is A and end of column element is H). However, when I access the URL, there is no change in the row or columns. This is absurd! Not sure where I'm going wrong.

All I need is to see them in a single row. Any inputs???

Thanks,

Arun

capture2.jpg (47.4 kB)
capture1.jpg (42.7 kB)
output.jpg (12.6 kB)
output.jpg (12.6 kB)
output.jpg (12.6 kB)
output.jpg (12.6 kB)
0