Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports - Element Not Found

Jul 27, 2017 at 05:03 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

I have this very simple report and I noticed that depending on how many reports are returned by the SQL stored procedure, I get this message and I don't see the three view in the left bar.

To test, and have an idea of what has happening, I added a TOP X to the query returned by the stored procedure and report works fine for X records but not for X-1, for example.

Seems like the problem is not caused by the record (all columns have valid values). And it's not caused by too many distinct names too since we have only 71.

Any ideas ?

image001.jpg (107.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 29, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Try using the latest SDK's in VS 2010 or above and see if it's still an issue.

You can get them from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads?showComments=true

There is a Printer sample app to view reports with saved data, try it and see if you get thew same results.

If you are not using SP 4 FP 6 for CR XI try installing that version and see if it fixes it:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/crxir2_sp4_full_bld_0-20008684.exe
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/CRYSTALREPORTS06_0-20008684.EXE

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 27, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

What version of Crystal are you using?

CR ActiveX viewer is legacy now, time to update your project.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 28, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi Don,

Yes, the project is old but that's not the issue since we have several other reports working fine. I'm thinking that this could be related to the tree view on the left side. In this case, there are just 71 distinct values but it seems that for some reason one is breaking it.

If I run the same report but returning fewer records, it works fine and no error message is displayed.

This is the ActiveX version, just in case...


capture.png (7.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded