Skip to Content
0

UI5 deployment issue in WebIDE - CSRF token handling error

Jul 27, 2017 at 12:18 PM

420

avatar image

Hi,

I am facing an error related to CSRF token handling when deploying UI5 application to ABAP repository. We have in place S/4 HANA central hub model.The error states "Failed to get transports for the selected package.Security handling with CSRF token is not supported for public ICF services: ICF service sap/bc/adt".

Logon procedure for sap/bc/adt service is changed form "Alternate Logon Procedure" to "Standard" with service user credentials to change authentication type from Form to Basic.

Please suggest.

Michal Keidar : Can you please check and provide your inputs ?

Thanks,

Janani

I

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Aug 07, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

You should have the system configured in basic authentication without fixed user credentials.

Then the browser will raise a popup for the credentials, or you can put these credentials as part of the destination you configured in Cloud Platform. Simply choose in the dropdown Basic Authentication and provide your credentials there.

No other way is supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Jul 30, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi Janani,

Have you checked my blog?
https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/25/troubleshooting-deployment-to-abap-system-from-sap-web-ide/

I think this section might be relevant

  • Problem: I’m getting an error after selecting a package or an application and in the browser’s network trace I see “CSRF token validation failed” error when trying to
    reach /sap/bc/adt/cts/transportchecks service.
    Solution: In short, this issue may happen because the backend system expects a request with HTTPS and receives a request with HTTP or vice versa.Then it performs a redirect which makes the CSRF token invalid. Make sure to configure the destination in HCP cockpit and Cloud Connector in the same way the backend expects to get it (or change the security configuration of your backend system).

If not then please share the exact failed request in the network trace and its response.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michal,

Thanks for your reply but unfortunately I need to maintain username password for /sap/bc/adt sicf service without which I get the error change the configuration from form to basic.

The exact error in network console when inspecting the deploy action is "Assertion failed: Security handling with CSRF token is not supported for public ICF services: ICF service '/sap/bc/adt' " and not token validation failed error.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Janani

capture1.jpg (20.0 kB)
0

You should have the system configured in basic authentication without fixed user credentials.
Then the browser will raise a popup for the credentials, or you can put these credentials as part of the destination you configured in Cloud Platform. Simply choose in the dropdown Basic Authentication and provide your credentials there.

No other way is supported.

0

Thanks Michal ! I removed the credentials which were maintained in SICF service /sap/bc/adt while keeping logon type as "Alternate Logon Procedure". In HCP destination, set the authentication type as Basic and maintained my credentials there. It works now.

Can you please convert your reply to answer so that I can mark it as correct ?

0

No problem :)

0
Michal Keidar
Jul 30, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Also please make sure there are no fixed credentials configured in your /sap/bc/adt ICF node in SICF.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded