Skip to Content
-2

Module pool program - How to get rid of unwanted buttons in popup ?

Jul 27, 2017 at 11:29 AM

61

avatar image

Hello Expert's,

I am new to Module pool programming. My requirement is to show a popup in a custom program, get the user's inputs and to execute on click of 'Save' button. For that, i created a screen (not sub-screen) and displayed content along with buttons. But on the bottom i get additional buttons, which i am not able to get rid off. Can you please guide me on what i am missing ? Any blogs explaining these in detail will also be helpful.

gui-enhancement.jpg

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jul 27, 2017 at 01:52 PM
1

Define an appropriate GUI status for dialog boxes in menu painter or use EXCLUDING of SET PF-STATUS.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abapset_pf-status_dynpro.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jul 27, 2017 at 01:29 PM
1

Check the GUI status (look for SET PF-STATUS in your PBO, or use system/status in the menu) then double-click on the status name or call menu painter (SE41)

  • Did you copy some part from another dynpro/program
  • Read again your training material on dynpro in Abap
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded