Skip to Content
0

Expanding column dimension (TIME on column) based on range in BPC 10.1 Classic

Jul 27, 2017 at 11:05 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have a requirement where I need to expand TIME dimension (on column) based on range.

e.g: I know start and end months I need in input template viz. 2017.01 and 2022.09

I want to expand all the members within this range in input template.

This start and end date is user input and can keep on changing.

Is it possible to achieve this in EPM Excel?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 27, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

You can do something like:

Assuming that you have TIMEID correctly set for base members (no TIMEID on Parents!)


interval.png (50.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Thanks a lot Vadim.

The solution worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded