Skip to Content
0

Archiving Job is failing in Production

Jul 27, 2017 at 08:21 AM

78

avatar image

Hi,

We are in to PI7.4 Java Stack SP12

We have recently did DR activity for our production server we forgot to stop the archive job in older IP due to which it might still running in our older IP and in new IP the job is not running get below exception in java and also it not storing it always getting deleted.

Executing ArchiveJob Archive_PRD failed. Reason: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.job.JobException: Two phase delete failed. Reason: Verifying archived messages failed. Archiving command response error code: 478 error message: Session is marked for cancellation as requested by the client. The archiving command cannot be executed.

Please suggest

Regards

Pavan Kumar D

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Dogiparthy Jul 31, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

Hi,

Issue got resolved by copying xml file from DR IP to current IP.

Regards

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Hi Pavan,

Stop if there is any ongoing session and from NWA-> Operation -> Data & Database -> Java Archiving Cockpit -> Archiving Monitor manually run archive and then delete job once.

From next schedule it should work fine.

Thanks,
Apu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Dogiparthy Jul 27, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Apu,

Thanks for your reply.

We have manually started the Background job and Deactivated the Job at Background Processing in NWA

Also cancelled the session at -->>>the NWA-> Operation -> Data & Database -> Java Archiving Cockpit -> Archiving Monitor

But not getting where exactly we need to Delete the Job.

Please help on this.Attaching the screenshot for your reference.

Regards

Pavan Kumar D


arch1.jpg (70.4 kB)
arch2.jpg (74.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded