Skip to Content
-1

Personnel Number transfer to COPA

Jul 27, 2017 at 07:14 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

We have FI Postings to COPA. We need to capture Personnel Number (BSEG-PERNR) to COPA as a new characteristics created.

I Tried with Derivation table look up with BSEG- PERNR to COPA WWXX1. When I posted FB50 it is not updating.

What we need to assign in source field BSEG-BUZEI. Apart from this table lookup can I go with COPA Exit.

Thanks.

Vasanth K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Waman Shirwaicar
Aug 07, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Dear Vasanth,

Derivation (KEDR) should be called during KEU5. You can try any of the derivation steps to achieve your requirement including enhancement (COPA0001)

regards

Waman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Waman Shirwaicar
Jul 28, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Dear Vasanth,

A table lookup on BSEG will not work during the creation of the FI document as this table gets filled only after the FI document is saved.

You will need to look at the logic you use to populate BSEG-PERNR and try to use the same logic to fill COPA-WWXX1 either using standard KEDR steps or COPA user exits.

regards

Waman

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Waman,

Yes, thanks for your reply. We used the user exit.it is updating.

I have one more request.

We have Payroll from HR Module. While posting from we need to transfer value to COPA With some segments. In OKB9 we could not use and cost center also deriving from HR Master data.

We need to use the PA Structure and how it will populate to COPA.. can we use the user exit COPA0005 or any.

Thanks.

Vasanth.

0

Dear Vasanth,

This is the standard behavior. The HR payroll will post to the cost center assigned to employee master data. OKB9 will not work because the cost center is assigned. If you want this data to also flow to COPA you can do assessment (tcode KEU5) in order to allocate the data from cost center to COPA.

regards

Waman

0
Former Member

Hi Warman Shirwaicar.

Thanks for response. Yes, normally we need to do post using KEU5. But here we need to assign characteristics as per HR Payroll data for each employee. In payroll we are maintaining Employee number with cost center and Channel segment. This cost center is posting automatically in the payroll. We have one more value for channel segment it need to post to copa as per channel segment.

This case do we have call in KEU5 and can we use any exit in COPA0000*.

Thanks.

S.SIVAKUMAR

0