Skip to Content
0

Period Weight Factor WEEKWEIGHT to control aggregation in IBP

Jul 26, 2017 at 06:10 PM

404

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

My requirement is to pick up the latest value of technical weeks and show it to the corresponding calendar week.

Eg: Assuming data to May - 2017 month which has split weeks at the month end is value 30 for TW22a 2017 and 40 for TW22b 2017. The calendar week W22 2017 should show 40 as value instead of normal aggregation 70. Please refer to attached screenshot of my requirement.

Input :

capture.png

Correct Output : Required

capture.png

Current default aggregation output :

capture.png

Please let me know if this can be achieved using period weight factors. The same needs to be done from week to month, and from month to quarter and from quarter to year.

Thanks,

Anil

capture.png (5.9 kB)
capture.png (1.7 kB)
capture.png (2.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Aug 03, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

Hello Anil,

From your example, i understood you want to see the last tech week value when loading data at calendar week.

You can use last period aggregation for this purpose.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 25, 2017 at 05:53 AM
0

Have you calculated the values of the week and defined in your timeprofile?

You should also define the weekweigth characterisct in the keyfigures that will need to respect this factor in the desegregation.

Regards,

Eduardo Souza.


timeprofile.png (5.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded