Skip to Content
0

SAP BI 4.2 in Windows Server 2008 SP2

Jul 26, 2017 at 03:46 PM

102

avatar image

Hello All,

My client machine runs on Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 1 and it has SAP BI 4.1 sp5 installed in it. We are planning to upgrade to BI 4.2 sp3. The PAM for SAP BI Platform 4.2 mentions only Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. So the update won't work in my current machine? Please clarify.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jul 26, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Upgrade might work, but result won't be supported as the version you're planning to uprade to was never tested on your version of windows.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, that helps. One more doubt I have is, the components mentioned in the PAM ie browser, java server etc are applicable for server or client machines or both?

0

depending on which one exactly - it can be both or client/server only

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 05:34 PM
2

please see next document

SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 Supported Platforms (PAM):

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf


your current level of OS is not supported anymore in 4.2 Version, minumin windows OS version supported is Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.

The upgrade won't work in your current level.

Best Regards

AOS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded