Skip to Content
0

Migrate from sqlserver to sybase

Jul 31, 2017 at 03:48 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Sybase Masters

Does SAP - Sybase has tools or procedures to migrate databases from sqlserver to Sybase ASE? Know sqlserver have tools to do the opposite, and Sybase the sybmigrate for ASE to ASE, but I don´t know if sybase has something similar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Jul 31, 2017 at 07:13 PM
0

SAP has a tool named Exodus for migrating code.
See https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/08/set-your-databases-free-with-exodus/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

MMmmmmm, it looks excelent tool, but .... dificult to get a copy :(

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 09:02 PM
0

Ok, thanks again, I will take a look

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded