Skip to Content

SAP PI: Message error: ORA-00917: missing comma error.

Jul 31, 2017 at 10:51 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are getting ORA-00917: missing comma error in PI.

Message failed in adapter engine.

Also there are many successful messages processed for this interface.

ONly one message failed due to this eror.

I checked for the both Comma and missing closing parenthesis.

But i am not able to find the both in the payload.

How to fix this..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jul 31, 2017 at 11:09 AM

What is the scenario and can you share the file/xml or screenshots.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response Raghuram!

Issue has been fixed now.

Issue- Sender was sending invalid values for the field "LOCATION"

it has special characters instead of only string. (Ex- 001-A)

Thus, system was considering the special character "-" as comma and throwed missing comma issue.

But there was no issue with the comma actually.



Syed Nadeem Jul 31, 2017 at 12:20 PM


Message failed in Adapter Engine.


Exception caught by adapter framework: Error processing request in sax parser: Error when executing statement for table/stored proc. 'MG_STG_SAP_ITEM_LOC' (structure 'Statement'): java.sql.SQLSyntaxErrorException: ORA-00917: missing comma

I am not able to attach the file as the xml size is 4mb.. PFB


capture.png (183.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded